California Furlough Laws: A Complete Guide
[…] Even if the employee is absent from work except for one day each week, and is not working the second day, the Court of Appeal has upheld consideration paid by an employer for additional commissions for a period during which the employee is only required to work one day. For non-salaried employees who are hourly employees, withholding wages for hours the employee does not work could violate California’s Wage Order requirements regarding frequency and payment of wages. Labor Code section 204 requires wages to be paid to non-exempt employees "twice during each calendar month on days specified in advance by the employer as the regular paydays." Presumably, the unpaid daily wage rates will be deducted from the employee’s next paycheck, but to avoid possible Wage Order violations regarding the "payment of wages," the employer should pay furloughed employees their daily rate until the employer is able to deduct the amount from their next